Website Manager

Club SyrV - Live to Serve. Love to SyrV.

Club SyrV - Live to Serve. Love to SyrV.

2019 Club SyrV Tournament Schedule/Results

Most 2019 Club SyrV teams will play in about 8 tournaments (12-18 total tournament days for most teams) in January-April. The boys teams typically start a little earlier and have their first tournament in mid December. The girls teams play their first tournaments in January. Most teams will play in 5-6 New York State tournaments (Syracuse, Rochester, Albany and Buffalo areas) and 1-2 tournaments out of state. The following dates and locations are TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE. More dates will be added as they become available.

18U Girls' Team
1st Place Silver  Jan 12 VFX Freeze, Rochester NY
Feb 2-3 Mizuno JVA Steel City Freeze, Pittsburgh, PA
**1st Place Gold**  Feb 16-18 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
Feb 23 Niagara Frontier Freeze, Victor, NY
March 9-10 Great Nor'Easter, Albany, NY
March 31 VFX, Rochester, NY

17U Girls' Team
Jan 12 VFX Freeze, Victor, NY
5th Place Gold 18U Division Jan 26-27 VFX Hocus Pocus, Rochester, NY
2nd Place Silver 18U Division Feb 16-18 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
Feb 22-24 Boston Festival, Boston, MA
2nd Place Bronze Bracket March 2-3 VFX Winter Challenge, Victor, NY
1st Place Silver Bracket  March 16-17 Great Nor'Easter, Albany, NY
3rd Place Gold Bracket  Apr 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

16U-1 Girls' Team
Jan 13 VFX Freeze, Victor, NY
3rd Place Gold 18U Division Jan 26-27 VFX Hocus Pocus, Victor, NY
2nd Place Gold Feb 16-18 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
Feb 22-24 Boston Festival, Boston, MA
Mar 2-3 VFX Winter Challenge, Victor, NY
2nd Place Gold Bracket  Mar 16-17 Great Nor'Easter, Albany, NY
Apr 19-21 Northeast Qualifier, Philadelphia, PA
3rd Gold Bracket  May 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

16U-2 Girls' Team
Jan 13 VFX Freeze, Victor, NY
Jan 26-27 VFX Hocus Pocus, Victor, NY
Feb 2-3 Mizuno JVA Steel City Freeze, Pittsburgh, PA
Feb 16-18 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
Mar 2-3 VFX Winter Challenge, Victor, NY
Mar 16-17 Great Nor'Easter, Albany, NY
**1st Place Gold Bracket** April 7 Bomber Spring Challenge, Ithaca, NY
2nd Place Silver Bracket  May 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

15U-1 Girls' Team
Jan 13 VFX Freeze, Victor, NY
Jan 26-27 VFX Hocus Pocus, Victor, NY
**1st Place Gold Bracket**  Feb 16-18 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
Semis of Gold Bracket Mar 2-3 VFX Winter Challenge, Rochester, NY
Mar 23-24 Spa City Classic, Burnt Hills, NY
Apr 19-21 NEQ, Washington, DC
2nd Place Gold Bracket May 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

15U-2 Girls' Team
Jan 13 VFX Freeze, Victor, NY
Jan 26-27 VFX Hocus Pocus, Victor, NY
2nd Place Silver Feb 16-18 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
Semis of Gold Bracket  Mar 2-3 VFX Winter Challenge, Rochester, NY
Mar 9-10 Great Nor'Easter, Albany, NY
Mar 23-24 Spa City Classic, Burnt Hills, NY
**1st Place Bronze Bracket** Apr 19-21 NEQ, Washington, DC
1st Place Silver Bracket May 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

14U Orange Girls' Team

3rd Place Gold Bracket  Jan 13 VFX Freeze, Victor, NY
1st Place Silver Bracket Jan 26-27 VFX Hocus Pocus, Brockport, NY
**1st Place Gold Bracket** Feb 16-18 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
1st Place Silver Bracket Mar 2-3 VFX Winter Challenge, Brockport, NY
**1st Place Gold Bracket** Mar 9-10 Great Nor'Easter, Albany, NY
**1st Place Gold Bracket**  Mar 23 NY Elite VB Tournament, Poughkeepsie, NY
3rd Place Gold Bracket  Apr 27-28 Rhode Island Rumble, Providence, RI
2nd Place Gold Bracket May 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

14U Blue Girls' Team
2nd Place Silver
  Jan 13 VFX Freeze, Victor, NY
1st Place Bronze Bracket Jan 26-27 VFX Hocus Pocus, Brockport, NY
1st Place Silver  Feb 16-18 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
Mar 2-3 VFX Winter Challenge, Brockport, NY
Mar 9-10 Great Nor'Easter, Albany, NY
1st Place Silver Bracket  Mar 30 VFX March Madness
1st Place Silver Bracket  April 7 Bomber Spring Challenge, Ithaca, NY
1st Place Silver Bracket May 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

14U White Girls' Team

Jan 13 VFX Freeze, Victor, NY
Jan 26-27 VFX Hocus Pocus, Brockport, NY
Mar 2-3 VFX Winter Challenge, Brockport, NY
Mar 9-10 Great Nor'Easter, Albany, NY
Apr 27 KODA Spring Swing, Sherburne, NY
May 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

13U Orange
Girls' Team
Jan 13 VFX Freeze, Victor, NY
Jan 26-27 VFX Hocus Pocus, Brockport, NY
Mar 2-3 VFX Winter Challenge, Brockport, NY
Mar 9-10 Great Nor'Easter, Albany, NY
Mar 30 Phirebirds Rising Classic, Phoenix, NY
**1st Place Gold Bracket**  Apr 27 KODA Spring Swing, Sherburne, NY
2nd Place Gold Bracket May 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

12U Coed Teams
Jan 13 VFX Freeze, Victor, NY
1st Place Silver Bracket  Jan 27 VFX Hocus Pocus, Macedon, NY
2nd Place Silver  Feb 17 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
1st Place Silver Bracket Mar 3 VFX Winter Challenge, Macedon, NY
Tied for 3rd Place  Mar 16-17 Great Nor'Easter, Albany, NY
Mar 30 Phirebirds Rising Classic, Phoenix, NY
2nd Place April 7 Bomber Spring Challenge, Ithaca, NY
3rd Place Gold Bracket May 4 or 5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

18U Boys' Team
Dec 9 Holiday Hopper, Rochester, NY
Jan 19-20 Can Am, Rochester, NY
Feb 9-10 Lakeside Classic, Burnt Hills, NY
Feb 22-24 BANE, Harrisburg, PA
Mar 24 Lockport
Apr 28 NF Tie Dye Bros, West Seneca, NY
**1st Place Gold Bracket**  May 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

16-1U and 16-2U Boys' Team
2nd Place of 17  Dec 9 Holiday Hopper, Rochester, NY 
2nd Place Silver Bracket  Jan 19-20 Can Am, Rochester, NY
**1st Place Gold Bracket** Feb 9-10 Lakeside Classic, Burnt Hills, NY
**1st Place Gold Bracket**  Feb 17 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
16-2 3rd Place Bronze Bracket  Feb 22-24 BANE, Harrisburg, PA
Mar 24 Lockport
Apr 28 NF Tie Dye Bros, West Seneca, NY
May 4-5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

14U Boys' Team
5th Place of 11  Dec 9 Holiday Hopper, Rochester, NY  
2nd Place of 13 Jan 6 IVC Blizzard Tournament
3d Place Silver Bracket  Jan 19-20 Can Am, Rochester, NY
**1st Place Gold Bracket**  Feb 9 Lakeside Classic, Burnt Hills, NY
Feb 16 Icicle Challenge, Syracuse, NY
Mar 24 Lockport
**1st Gold Place bracket**  May 4 or 5 IREVA Regionals, Warren County, NY

*All teams must have a minimum number of players (10-12) trying out for that age group in order for Club SyrV to roster a team.

2018 Club SyrV Tournament Schedule/Results

Most Club SyrV teams play in 6-8 tournaments from early January-early April (unless otherwise noted). The boys teams typically have their first tournament in mid December. The girls teams typically start in January. Most teams play in 4-5 New York State tournaments (Rochester is the closest) and 1-2 tournaments out of state. The following dates and locations are TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE. More dates will be added as they become available.

*All teams must have a minimum number of players (10-12) trying out for that age group in order for Club SyrV to roster a team.

18U Girls' Team
Jan 20-21 - Niagara Frontier Can-Am
Feb 2-4 - OVR Qualifier
Mar 10-11 - Great Nor'Easter
**9th Place Gold Bracket**  Mar 24-25 - NEQ
**1st Place Gold**  April 14-15 IREVA Regional
**1st Place Gold**  May 26-28 - East Coast Championships

17U Girls' Team
**3rd Place Gold Bracket** Feb 11 - Weva Festival
**5th Place Gold Bracket (out of 22)** Mar 3-4 - VFX Winter Challenge (Rochester, NY)
**3rd Place Gold Bracket (out of 32)**  Mar 17-18 - Great Nor'Easter (Albany, NY)
**1st Place Gold Bracket**  Mar 24-25 - Spa City
Mar 31-Apr 2 - NEQ (Philadelphia, PA)
**finished in semis of Gold**  April 14-15 IREVA Regionals

16U-1 Girls' Team
**1st Place Silver Bracket** Jan 13-14 - Niagara Frontier Can-Am
Feb 17-19 - Capitol Hill Classic
Mar 2-4 - Minuzo Boston
Mar 17-18 - Great Nor'Easter (Albany, NY)
Mar 24-25 - Spa City Classic
Mar 31-Apr 2 - NEQ (Philadelphia, PA)
**3rd Place Gold**  April 14-15 - IREVA Regionals
**1st Place Gold**  May 19 - May Flowers (PA)

16U-2 Girls' Team
Jan 27-28 - Hocus Pocus
Feb 3 - Niagara Frontier Snowflake Showdown
Feb 17-19 - Capitol Hill Classic
Mar 17-18 - Great Nor'Easter (Albany, NY)
Mar 31-Apr 2 - NEQ (Philadelphia, PA)
**1st Place Silver Bracket** April 14-15 - IREVA Regionals

15U-1 Girls' Team
Jan 27-28 - Volley FX Hocus Pocus (Rochester, NY)
Feb 18 - Lakeside Presidents Day (Saratoga, NY)
Mar 3-4 - Volley FX Winter Challenge (Rochester, NY)
Mar 17 - WEVA Digfest (Brockport, NY)
Mar 24 - Ithaca Bomber Blast (Ithaca, NY)
Mar 31 - Phoenix Phirebirds Rising Classic (Phoenix, NY)
April 6-8 - North East Qualifier (Philadelphia, PA)
**finished semis of Gold Bracket**  April 14-15 - IREVA Regionals

15U-2 Girls' Team
Jan 14 - January Joust
Jan 27 - Whoosh Bowl 3
Feb 4 - Weva Rally 3
Feb 10 - Weva Festival
Feb 18 - Lakeside Presidents Day (Saratoga, NY)
Mar 3-4 - VFX Winter Challenge (Rochester, NY)
Mar 17 - Digfest
March 31st - Phirebirds Phoenix Rising Classic (Phoenix, NY)
**1st Place Bronze Bracket**  April 14-15 - IREVA Regionals

14U Orange Girls' Team

January 27th-28th - VolleyFX Hocus Pocus (Rochester, NY)
Februrary 24th- Niagara Frontier Freeze (West Seneca, NY)
March 3rd-4th - VolleyFX Winter Challenge - (Rochester, NY)
**3rd place Gold Bracket**  March 10th-11th - Great Nor'easter (Saratoga Springs, NY)
**1st Place Silver Bracket**  March 24th-25th - KRVA Girls Bid and Club Challenge (Harrisburg, PA)
**2nd Place Gold**  April 14th or 15th- IREVA Regionals - (Albany area, NY)

14U Blue Girls' Team
Feb 10 - Phirebirds Phebruary Party
Mar 3-4 - VFX Winter Challenge (Rochester, NY)
**3rd Place Gold Bracket**  Mar 11 - March Mayhem (Goshen, NY)
**3rd Place Gold Bracket** Mar 17 - Digfest
**2nd Place Gold** April 8 - Mount Markham
**finished semis of Silver Bracket**  April 14-15 - IREVA Regionals

13U Orange Girls' Team
Feb 10 - Weva Festival
Mar 3-4 - VFX Winter Challenge (Rochester, NY)
**1st Place Silver Bracket** Mar 17 - Digfest (Brockport, NY)
**1st Place Gold** April 14-15 - IREVA Regionals

13U Blue Girls' Team 

**2nd Place** February 10th - Phirebirds Phebruary Party (Phoenix, NY)
March 3rd-4th - VolleyFX Winter Challenge (Rochester, NY)
March 17th - WEVA Digfest (Brockport, NY)
March 24th - Ithaca Bomber Blast (Ithaca, NY)
April 8th - WEVA Rally 2 (Brockport, NY)
**3rd Place Gold**  April 14th - IREVA Regionals (Troy, NY)

12U Coed Teams
January 28th - VolleyFX Hocus Pocus (Rochester, NY)
**1st Place--Orange**  Februrary 10th - Phirebirds Phebruary Party (Phoenix, NY)
**3rd Place of 20 teams** March 4th - VolleyFX Winter Challenge - (Rochester, NY)
**3rd Place of 10 teams**  March 17th-18th - Great Nor'easter (Albany area, NY) and *2nd place in silver bracket March 17th WEVA Digfest (Brockport, NY)
**1st Place--Blue**  **2nd Place--Orange**  March 31st - Phirebirds Phoenix Rising Classic (Phoenix, NY)
**1st Place Gold--Orange** April 14th or 15th- IREVA Regionals - (Albany area, NY)

18U Boys' Team
**First Place**  December 17 Ohio Valley Holiday Tournament
Jan 6-7 - Lehigh, PA
**1st Place Silver Bracket** Jan 13-14 - Can Am (Rochester, NY)
Feb 3-4 - OVR Winterfest
Feb 10-11 - Lakeside Classic
Feb 23-25 Boy's Atlantic Northeastern Bid Tourn
Mar 11 - Lockport (Brockport, NY)
**1st Place Gold**  April 14-15 - IREVA Regionals

16U Boys' Team
Jan 13-14 - Can Am (Rochester, NY)
Feb 10-11 - Lakeside Classic
Feb 23-25 Boy's Atlantic Northeastern Bid Tourn
Mar 11 - Lockport - (Brockport, NY)
**finished in semis of Gold Bracket**  April 14-15 - IREVA Regionals

15U Boys' Team
Jan 13-14 - Can Am (Rochester, NY)
Feb 10-11 - Lakeside Classic
Feb 23-25 Boy's Atlantic Northeastern Bid Tourn
Mar 11 - Lockport (Brockport, NY)
**2nd Place Gold Bracket**  April 14-15 - IREVA Regionals

14U Boys' Team
December 17th - Holiday Hopper (Rochester, NY)
**2nd Place Silver Bracket**  January 13th-14th - Boys Can Am Tournament (Rochester, NY)
**2nd Place Overall**  February 10th - Boys Lakeside Tournament (Albany, NY)
March 11th - Lockport Volleyball Club March Madness (Brockport, NY)
**1st Place Gold**  April 14th or 15th - Regionals (Albany area, NY)

Copyright © 2019 Club SyrV  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  TSHQ License Agreement Log In