Website Manager

Visitation Athletic Club

Enter Title

 

Team Postings 5th - 8th Grade Rec Level (C)

5C (Salem) 5D (Darwish)
Nolan Anderson Timmy Carroll
Elliott Dreyer Dominic Darwish
kevin glaser Nathan Glahn
Michael Lindle Callum Hughes
Finnigan Mccarthy Christopher Moorman
Alejandro Papadimas Ryan Morano
Aiden Rapien Hank Unger
Nicholas Robben Jack Vetter
Eric Salem Will Vinje




8D (Yungbluth) 8E (Schaerer)
Alex Hardig Jack Conners
Tony Longano Kyle Ficker
Connor Perdue Brennan Meier
Austin Rowland Nate Schaerer
Adam Vinel Nathan Steffen
Noah Williams Jackson Wehby
Reece Williamson Ian Witterstaetter
Charlie Yungbluth




6D (Combs) 6E (Niemann)
Daniel Brogan George Aug
Andrew Combs Andrew Bass
Chris Fischer Andrew Bovard
Mitch McLaughlin Jacob Brossart
Brandon Poff trevor hardig
Michael Sagers Sean Murray
Ben Seger Brody Niemann
Lincoln Zureick Gianluca Oliverio


7D (Hodgeman) 7E (Leuenberger)
Gregory Avila Ryan Gick
Ian Hausfeld Caleb Herbers
Corey Hodgeman Noah Leuenberger
Joseph Jaeger Benjamin Monk
Kaedan Pauly Jacob Rudolf
William Thorner Sam Schaefer
Joey Vinel jonny stautberg
Adam Westendorf


Team Postings 3rd Grade

3A (Beck)3B (Meyer)3C (Bovard)
Logan BeckCole ClydeLogan Bovard
Michael BoeingLincoln EdwardsCarter Brandt
Alex FlowerJackson HumbertGabe Corey
Christopher HermanTyler LippsBrady Criss
Bryce KelleyAJ MeyerFrankie Niemann
Brian MoormanJack RosenackerMichael Roden
Luke MoranoBrian SchneiderBrady Rohrmeier
Jaxson PoulosJack ThatcherOwen Schmidt
Ben StokesJohn WalterMaxwell Wernke
Kaleb Williams



Team Postings 4th Grade

4A (McClatchey) 4B (Hendon) 4C (Davis) 4D (Broxterman) 4E (Emerson)
Will Cassidy Charles Aug Tommy Becker Blake Broxterman Colton Emerson
Ryan Combs Jacob Coombs owen Hahn Nicholas Leuenberger Bradley Kammer
Quinn Daubenmerkl Henry Fortkamp Benjamin Huschart Jackson Nieman Aedan McKenna
Alex McClatchey Jaxson Hendon Carson Kafel Charlie Pille Ryan Perdue
Brett McQuillan John Paul Longano Gabriele Oliverio dylan ruehl Jake Rowland
TJ OConnor Seamus Macke Graham Davis Aidan Smith Aaron Sagers
Ben Weschler Jack Voss quinn riechmann Noah Tauber Colin Singer
Leo Serger Matthew Yungbluth Luke Vetter Josh Wassler Jack Wegman
Nick Westendorf




Team Postings 5th - 8th A & B teams

5A 5B
Bayden Brandt Nathan Bill
Adam Carter Joey DiTullio
Ryan Conners Reid Lanter
Cayse Morgan Will Postel
Hayden Rankin Wyatt Postel
Cooper Sandhas Joseph Sanfillippo
Benjamin Soloria Colton Saupe
Sam Tucker Corey Selle
Jacob Wassler Cade Unger
Oliver Zureick

6A (Voss) 6B1 (Weschler) 6B2
Noah Beck Caden Ammon Mason Helmes
Tyler Beckenhaupt Charlie Drapp Nick Lyons
Ryan Brass Luke Fortkamp Anthony Mancini
Brayden Curlis Colton Ginn Liam McKenna
Owen Horvath Keegan Goettke Will Pieczonka
Jack McClatchey Evan Meier Jackson Ramer
Ty Meyer Dylan Ruhe Michael Schutte
Jake Priestle Henry Summers Gus Serger
Tyler Richie Ben Weigand Zachary Walter


7A (Ballman) 7B1 7B2
Luke Autenrieb Drew Edrich Logan Bayer
Ian Dearing William Hendon Henry Brandt
James Finley Elijah Kadakia Nathan Conners
Cameron Morgan Ryan Kammerer Bradley Lanter
Peter Rose Chad Meyer Drew Moehring
William Summers Kyle Muldoon Charlie Moorman
Carson Truitt Neal Roth Luke Voss
Joey Wassler Aidan Stratmann Andrew Willenborg
Jake Westerkamp



8A (Beckenhaupt) 8B1 (Kroll) 8B2
Danny Austing Luke Fox Victor Caliguri
Kyle Carota Jacob Hekler Luke Corey
Ben Hambleton Max Cunningham Elliott Nichols
Harry Hilvert Jackson Macenko Carson Francis
Johnny Kearns Connor Owens Ben Popejoy
Grant Lyons Sean Reilly Bartley Thomas
Matthew Menninger Kellen Sandhas Luke Unger
Jack Metzger Joe Streicher Andrew Zimmer
Andrew Spinney Ethan Westerkamp Joshua Zisko






Basketball Program Goals

Our Visitation basketball program strives to provide opportunities for players of all skill levels.  The program is rooted in providing the highest level of coaching possible with a focus on players developing as the season progresses.  Our ultimate goal is to field competitive teams while also creating an environment where the boys have fun.


Program Specifics

In the 5th – 8th grades we field a minimum of 2 high teams (A & B) and anywhere from 2 to 4 C (combo) teams.  A 3rd high team (typically a second B team) will be considered depending on number of participants in each grade and overall talent assessments at tryouts.  Anyone who makes an A team is expected to prioritize basketball over any other sports they are participating in during the basketball season (indoor soccer, swimming, etc).  In order to be considered for a high team your son should attend at least one of the tryouts..  The 3rd and 4th grades do not have high teams.  In these grades we aim to split the players into equal teams.

Visitation basketball competes in the Western Basketball Conference (WBC) along with most other Westside Catholic schools.  The WBC website is http://www.wbcbasketball.com/ and can be accessed throughout the season to obtain schedules, review league rules, and monitor weather situations.

Each team will play a 10 game regular season schedule as well as take part in multiple tournaments at other schools.  The regular season typically starts the first weekend in December and ends at the end of January or early February.  This is followed by a season ending tournament.


Contacts

The boys basketball coordinators are Jason Combs and Steve Horvath and can be contacted by clicking on the following links: Jason Combs  Steve Horvath.


2017-2018 Sign-ups

Sign-ups will be through the Blue Sombrero website.  Grade school sign-up dates are 9/5 - 9/28. 

Basketball fees:

3rd - $65

4th to 8th- $85

High School- $75


Tryouts

Tryout dates for 5th thru 8th grade are scheduled for October 8th and 10th.  The 3rd grade assessments will take place on October 15th.  There will be no assessments in 4th grade.  Teams will be split based on prior year post season evaluations.  Tryout and assessment times below:

Tryout # 1
Date Grade Time Gym
Sunday, October 08, 2017 5th 2:30 - 4:00 AUD
Sunday, October 08, 2017 6th 4:00 - 5:30 AUD
Sunday, October 08, 2017 7th 5:30 - 6:45 AUD
Sunday, October 08, 2017 8th 6:45 - 8:00 AUD
Tryout # 2
Date Grade Time Gym
Tuesday, October 10, 2017 5th 6:00 - 7:00 AUD
Tuesday, October 10, 2017 6th 7:00 - 8:00 AUD
Tuesday, October 10, 2017 7th 8:00 - 9:00 AUD
Tuesday, October 10, 2017 8th 9:00 - 10:00 AUD
3rd Grade Assessments
Date Grade Time Gym
Sunday, October 15, 2017 3rd 1:00 - 2:15 MPR



Please note these are closed tryouts.  Only individuals taking part in the evaluation process may be in the gym during the tryout timeframe.
The number of high teams in each grade will be determined based on the talent evaluations as well as the sign-up numbers for each grade.  Boys who do not wish to play on a high team will be placed on a C (combo) team, but are still asked to attend one of the tryouts.