Register Here

Filmmaking Summer Camp 2017

Dates: July 24 - 28

Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm

Location: Memorial Hall

Cost: $375

Ages: 10-14

In this class, students can bring their creative ideas to fruition in a fun, collaborative and exciting environment.  Students will learn skills in scriptwriting, storyboard sketching, character development, improvisation, and camera skills.  Together, the group will write, shoot, and edit a film in a genre of their choosing.  Students will learn to edit their films using professional edit software like Final Cut Pro. If your student has taken this course previously, they will be able to further expand their filmmaking skills.  All final projects are eligible for submission into the Boston International Kids Film Festival in November 2017.

For more information about this class contact:
laura@filmmakerscollab.org or 781-662-1102

Filmmaking Summer Camp

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/20/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/24/2017 to 07/28/2017
$375.00

LetgoYourMind 2017

Build it BIG: Castles & Motorized LEGO Machines 
Ages:             4 – 5  
Days:             Mon – Fri
Cost:              $155  
Time:             9:00am – 12:00pm
Location:       Memorial Hall
Session I:     July 10 – July 14
Session II:     July 17 – July 21

Build it BIG: Superstructures, Motorized LEGO Cars & Stop Motion Animation     
Ages:             6   - 9
Days:             Mon – Fri
Cost:              $315  
Time:             9:00am – 3:00pm
Location:       Memorial Hall
Session I:     July 10 – July 14
Session II:     July 17 – July 21

Build it BIG: EV3 Robots, Minecraft & Stop Motion Animation                  
Ages:             9 - 14
Days:             Mon – Fri
Cost:              $315
Time:             9:00am – 3:00pm
Location:       Memorial Hall
Session I:     July 10 – July 14
Session II:     July 17 – July 21

Castles&Motorized LEGO Machines-SI -7/10-7/14

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/06/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 07/14/2017

Show Details
$0.00

Castles&Motorized LEGO Machines-SII-7/17-7/21

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/14/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/17/2017 to 07/21/2017

Show Details
$0.00

Superstructures,LEGOCars&Stop Motion-7/10-7/14

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/06/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 07/14/2017

Show Details
$0.00

Superstructures,LEGOCars&Stop Motion-7/17-7/21

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/06/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/17/2017 to 07/21/2017

Show Details
$0.00

EV3 Robotics,Minecraft&Stop Motion - 7/10-7/14

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/13/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 07/14/2017

Show Details
$315.00

EV3 Robotics,Minecraft&Stop Motion - 7/17-7/21

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/13/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/17/2017 to 07/21/2017

Show Details
$0.00

Melrose Flag Football '17

Our youth flag football leagues focus on socialization, playing skills, teamwork, and basic game strategies. The leagues will include playoffs (Grades: K-1, Grades: 2-3, Grades: 4-5 Divisions will not have playoffs). All practices and games will take place on Saturday afternoons on the Cabbage Patch Field and Fred Green Field. Players will have a 30 minute team practice immediately leading into their team game of two halves of 20 minutes running time. Each game will be staffed with referees. Each player will receive their own game jersey. Space is limited.

Instructional Kindergarten and Grade 1 Flag Football Program
This program is designed to introduce kindergarten and Grade 1 students to flag football. The program focuses on basic fundamentals, socialization, and skill building. Students will have a 30 minute skills and drills session which will be followed with 20 minutes of fun team activities and team scrimmages. Volunteer head and assistant coaches will run the practices along with the assistance of Melrose High School Football players.

Grade Groups:                                               
Grades: K - 1 (Instructional Program)            
Grades: 2 – 3                                                  
Grades: 4 – 5                                                  
Grades: 6 – 7                                                                                  

Days:            Saturdays                                                     
Cost:             $110 per person                            
Locations:    Fred Green Field (High School) & Cabbage Patch Field (MVMMS)

Registration Deadline: August 1
  

Practices and Games:        
September, 9 2017 - November, 18 2017
NO OCTOBER 7 & 14

Grades: 2-3

Registration Dates: 06/01/2017 to 08/01/2017
Start and End Dates: 09/09/2017 to 11/11/2017
$110.00

Grades: 4-5

Registration Dates: 06/01/2017 to 08/01/2017
Start and End Dates: 09/09/2017 to 11/11/2017
$110.00

Grades: 6-7

Registration Dates: 06/01/2017 to 08/01/2017
Start and End Dates: 09/10/2017 to 11/05/2017
$110.00

Grades: K-1 (Instructional Program)

Registration Dates: 06/01/2017 to 08/01/2017
Start and End Dates: 09/10/2017 to 11/05/2017
$110.00

Melrose Red Raiders Football Summer Clinics 2017

High School Lineman Football Clinic                 
Grades:          9 - 12              
Dates:             July 5 – July 7
Time:              10am – 12pm
                      July 5, 2pm-4pm
                      July 6 & 7, 10am-12pm
Cost:              $85
Location:        Fred Green Field (High School Turf)

The Linemen Clinic will provide instruction on Offensive and Defensive play.  Both Run Blocking and Pass Protection, Pulling Techniques will be taught. Defensive Linemen will be taught how to defeat blockers, pass rush skills. T-Shirts included!

Staff: The Clinic will be staffed by Melrose Head Coach Tim Morris and other Outstanding High School Line Coaches, in addition to expert instruction from College Offensive and Defensive Line Coaches & Players.

Melrose Football Preseason Skills & Drills Clinic     
Grades:                6 - 12                    
Dates:                  Tue Aug 1, Wed Aug 2, Thu Aug 3
Time:                    6:00pm – 7:30pm
Cost:                    $30
Location:              Fred Green Field (High School Turf)  

Description:
Offensive & Defensive skill development Position specific mechanics, technique, & footwork 7 on 7 & Team Competition Conditioning and Speed Development. T-Shirts included!

Staff:
MHS head Football Coach Tim Morris, MHS Football Staff, MVMMS Football staff , and former MHS football players currently playing college football.


High School Lineman Football Clinic

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/07/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/05/2017 to 07/07/2017
$85.00

Melrose Football Preseason Skills and Drills

Registration Dates: 04/25/2017 to 08/03/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/01/2017 to 08/03/2017

Show Details
$30.00

Melrose Tennis Open 2017

Dates: Saturday, July 22 and Sunday, July 23
Cost:   $25 Singles / $40 Doubles (per team)
Time:  Starting 8am both days
Location: Crystal Street Courts / Tremont Street Courts

Divisions:       
Men's Singles (Flights A and B)     
Men's Doubles (Flights A and B)    
Women's Singles     
Women's Doubles     
Juniors 14 and under    

The Sixth Annual Melrose Tennis Open is a sure way to show off your skills on the court. All abilities and skill levels welcomed, and the Tennis Open will hold single elimination men's, women's, and junior's matches. Each participant will receive a free t-shirt, as well as new balls for their matches. Early registration ends June 30 which guarantees your shirt size.   Registration deadline is July 10.  All registrations after July 10 will be slotted as space allows.

Juniors - 14 & Under

Registration Dates: 03/16/2017 to 07/10/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/23/2017 to 07/24/2017
$25.00

MHS Lady Raiders Soccer Clinic 2017

Girls entering grades 3 to 8 are invited to participate in this fun clinic run by the Melrose High School Girls Soccer Team and their coaches: Bill DeSimone, Carlos Rodriguez, and Steve Wohler.  Participants will take part in dribbling, passing and shooting drills as well as games to enhance their soccer skills and ball awareness.

Dates: August 8th-10th
Times: 9am - 12pm
Location: Fred Green Field at Melrose High School
Cost: $80.00*

* includes tuition, tshirt and soccer ball

MHS Lady Raiders Soccer Clinic

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/10/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/08/2017 to 08/10/2017
$80.00

Middle School Cheerleading 2017

Middle School Cheerleading Team (Football Games)

Grades 6 - 8
Aug 28 – Nov 3
Cost:  $150
Location: Melrose Middle School (Near Fred Green Field)

Practices 2x / week directly after school. 
Cheer at all home MS Football games.
Use of team uniforms and pom poms.  
Participants will keep crop tops, board shorts, and sneakers.


Middle School Cheerleading Team (Football Games)

Registration Dates: 04/10/2017 to 08/14/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/28/2017 to 11/03/2017

Show Details
$150.00

Middle School Field Hockey Camp

Middle School Field Hockey Clinic  
Entering Grades:         6 - 9    
Dates:                        Aug 14 – Aug 17 (Rain Date Aug 18)
Time:                         6:00pm – 7:30pm
Cost:                         $75
Location:                  Fred Green Field (High School Turf)

Our Middle School Field Hockey Clinic is designed for students to prepare for their upcoming Fall Season.  This camp offers a great way for girls to learn and improve their basic fundamental skills, work with their coaches, and practice with their teammates.  The clinic is offered to participants ranging from 6th-9th grade, first time beginners to advanced players.  Included in the clinic will be conditioning drills, individual skills, small game play and team competitions! Emphasis will be on 1v1 skills, passing and receiving and shooting. The goal of the camp is to provide an opportunity to teach field hockey in a fun, competitive and team based environment.  All players will need to provide their own stick to participate.     

Instructor:    Annalise Conti                        
                   MS Field Hockey – Head Coach

Middle School Field Hockey Clinic

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/11/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/14/2017 to 08/17/2017

Show Details
$75.00

Middle School Sports - Field Trip Form

Middle School Sports - Field Trip Form - REQUIRED for all participants

Field Trip Parental Consent Form

Registration Dates: 09/23/2016 to 06/30/2017
Start and End Dates: 09/23/2016 to 06/30/2017
$0.00

New England Athletic Academy

Mini’s Tennis - Spring        (New)
Ages:  3 - 5       
Days:    Saturdays, 6 classes
Cost:               $90                                                              
Time:               10:00am – 10:55am
Location:         Gooch Park  
Session I:         May 6 – June 17                        
                       (No class on May 27)    
                       (Rain Date June 24)

Challenger Tennis - Spring   (New)
Ages:  5 - 8       
Days:    Saturdays, 6 classes
Cost:    $90                                                             
Time:               11:00am – 11:55am
Location:         Gooch Park  
Session I:         May 6 – June 17      
                       (No class on May 27)
                       (Rain Date June 24)

Mini’s Tennis - Summer        (New)
Days:         8 classes, 2x / week
Cost:          $120                                                              
Location:   Crystal Street  

Ages 3 - 4       9:00am – 9:55am  
Ages 4 - 5       10:00am – 10:55am   

Session I:       July 10 – Aug 2 (Mon & Wed)
Session II:      July 11 – Aug 3 (Tue & Thu)

Mini’s SNAG Golf - Spring   (New)  
Ages:  3 - 5       
Days:    Saturdays, 6 classes
Cost:    $90                                                              
Time:               9:00am – 9:55am
Location:         Gooch Park  
Session I:         May 6 – June 17  
                       (No class on May 27)  
                       (Rain Date June 24)

Mini’s SNAG Golf – Summer  (New)
Days:    Fridays, 4 classes
Cost:    $60                                                              
Location:    Common Park  

Ages 3 - 5       10:00am – 10:55am  
Ages 6 - 8       11:00am – 11:55am   

Session I:       June 30 – July 21 (Rain date July 28)  
Session II:      July 28 – Aug 18  (Rain date Aug 25)

Mini's Tennis - Summer - Ages 3-4 - Session I

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/07/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 08/02/2017

Show Details
$120.00

Mini's Tennis - Summer - Ages 3-4 - Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/07/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/11/2017 to 08/03/2017

Show Details
$120.00

Mini's Tennis - Summer - Ages 4-5 - Session I

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/07/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 08/02/2017

Show Details
$120.00

Mini's Tennis - Summer - Ages 4-5 - Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/07/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/11/2017 to 08/03/2017

Show Details
$120.00

Mini's SNAG Golf - Summer - Ages 3-5 - Session I

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 06/29/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/30/2017 to 07/21/2017

Show Details
$0.00

Mini's SNAG Golf - Summer - Ages 3-5 - Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/27/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/28/2017 to 08/18/2017

Show Details
$60.00

Mini's SNAG Golf - Summer - Ages 6-8 - Session I

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 06/29/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/30/2017 to 07/21/2017

Show Details
$60.00

Mini's SNAG Golf - Summer - Ages 6-8 - Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/27/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/28/2017 to 08/18/2017

Show Details
$60.00

Parent & Me Golf Squirts 2017

Ages:  3 - 5                
Days:  Monday - Friday
Cost:    $90               
Time:   4:30pm – 5:30pm
Session I:      July 24 - July 28
Location:        Cabbage Patch (Front of Middle School)

Using the revolutionary SNAG (Starting New At Golf) system, US Sports Institute’s Parent and Me Golf Squirts program is an ideal introduction to a life-long sport for 3-5 year olds. Delivered in a safe controlled environment, Parent and Me Golf Squirts makes learning simple, progressive and fun for both parent and child.  The highly acclaimed SNAG equipment is specially designed to increase consistency, learning and development in a short period of time. Participants can take advantage of oversized, lightweight clubs, and with the help of Mom or Dad, will work towards attaining correct grip, stance and swing mechanics.  Each child will receive a free t-shirt and a participant certificate.

Run by: US Sports Institute    www.ussportsinstitute.com      

Parent & Me Golf Squirts

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/20/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/24/2017 to 07/28/2017
$90.00

Recreation Youth Golf Lessons 2017

Recreation Youth Golf Lessons    
Ages:  5 - 14      
Days:  3 Sessions, Mon - Wed
Cost:    $145      
Time:   9:15am – 12:15pm

Session I:         June 26 – June 28
Session II:        July 10 – July 12   
Session III:       July 24 – July 26 
Session IV:      Aug 7 – Aug 9
Session V:       Aug 21 – Aug 23

Melrose Recreation is offering a series of three day youth golf lessons covering grip, swing, and game fundamentals. These lessons are open to all children between the ages of 5 - 14.  The class sizes are limited to allow for personalized instruction.

Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/12/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 07/12/2017
$145.00

Session III

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/26/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/24/2017 to 07/26/2017
$145.00

Session IV

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/09/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/07/2017 to 08/09/2017
$145.00

Session V

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/23/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/21/2017 to 08/23/2017
$145.00

Right Brain Curriculum Programs

You’re the Mayor!      (New)      
Grades:          6 - 8       
Days:              Monday - Friday
Cost:              $240                                                    
Time:              9:00am – 12:00pm
Location:       Memorial Hall
Session I:     July 24 – July 28  

Congratulations, you've just been elected mayor of your city...Now it's time to get to work! In this civics, writing and research program, students serve as mayor of a fictional city that they create. They must win re-election by pleasing their constituents, managing the city budget, writing a fair and just city constitution, responding to citizen concerns, delivering speeches and writing op-eds. In their re-election campaign, they create campaign platforms, bumper stickers and buttons that tout their own accomplishments as mayor and take positions on a set of city issues.  

Instructor:         Right Brain Curriculum                        
www.rightbraincurriculum.com

Green Power!        (New)             
Grades:          6 - 8       
Days:              Monday - Friday
Cost:              $240                                                    
Time:              12:00pm – 3:00pm
Location:       Memorial Hall
Session I:     July 24 – July 28  

In this debate and social studies program offered to 5th-8th graders, students discover that they have just been named the new Director of the EPA (Environmental Protection Agency)! As they are briefed on clean water laws, pollution, car pool lanes, endangered species, overpopulation and other environmental issues, students will begin to prepare a report and presentation to the President, outlining the EPA's new policy in each area.

Debating skills will also be featured in Green Power!, as students debate each environmental issue alternating between arguing their own point of view and being asked to represent a given stance. They will also receive "reports from the field," fictitious letters from citizens in which challenging environmental problems are raised for the consideration of the EPA Director (for instance, there is an endangered species living where a $100 million factory is going to be constructed. Should construction be halted?)  Our students will be challenged to think critically and creatively in this informative and contemporary class.   

Instructor:         Right Brain Curriculum                        
www.rightbraincurriculum.com

You're the Mayor!

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/20/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/24/2017 to 07/28/2017

Show Details
$240.00

Green Power!

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/20/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/24/2017 to 07/28/2017

Show Details
$240.00

Strength and Conditioning Facility Membership

Strength and Conditioning Facility Membership

·         Cost:FREE
·         Grades: 7-12
·         Location: Melrose High School Strength and Conditioning Facility
·         Start Date: Monday, July 13, 2015
·         Days/Hours: Will be posted on the Recreation Department homepage and at the Strength and Conditioning facility.



·         All participants will be required to officially register to utilize the facility/membership. Participants will be required to register once per year online on the Recreation website. There will be no cost associated with registering. Any participant under the age of 18 will require their parent/guardian’s online authorization on the registration waiver. At the time of registration each participant will be required to accept the terms and conditions of liability and code of conduct. All participants will be required to sign in upon arrival. If a participant has not officially registered they will be asked to leave the facility.   If you register the same day you plan to attend the facility you must have your confirmation page with you to be able to participate.

·         All participants who register for this program willingly accept all rules, policies and code of conduct set by the Recreation Department. Any participant who breaks the code of conduct policy set by the Recreation Department will be asked to immediately leave and may be given a temporary and permanent suspension from the facility/program.

Grades 7-8

Registration Dates: 07/16/2015 to 06/30/2018
Start and End Dates: 07/16/2015 to 07/31/2018
$0.00

Summer Basketball Skills & Drills '17

Summer Basketball Skills & Drills   (New)
Grades:         Boys & Girls, Grades 3 - 8
Sessions:     6 Classes / Session
Cost:              $90
Location:      Marcoux Gym  

Grades 3 – 5             7:15pm – 8:15pm  7:30pm - 8:30pm
Grades 6 – 8             8:15pm – 9:15pm  8:30pm - 9:30pm

Session I:     Mondays July 10 – Aug 14                        
Session II:    Wednesdays July 12 – Aug 16

Each skills and drills session is 60 minutes. This workout focuses on fundamentals of the game of basketball, including footwork, ball handling skills, shooting form, offensive attack, strength and conditioning.  Workouts will vary from week to week, but the focus of improving the form and skill of each player is always the top priority. This workout is adjusted to fit all ages and skill levels.  Players will work out on each court with our instructors for increments of time. They will get to work with our instructor throughout the evening and focus on specific skill work depending on the focus of the night.   All participants are required to bring their own basketball to each session. Please contact the Recreation Department if you need assistance with providing a basketball.

Run by: Ted Cottrell & Staff

Session I (Gr. 3-5)

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/06/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 08/14/2017
$90.00

Session I (Gr. 6-8)

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/05/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 08/14/2017

Show Details
$90.00

Session II (Gr. 3-5)

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/05/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/12/2017 to 08/16/2017
$90.00

Session II (Gr. 6-8)

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/05/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/12/2017 to 08/16/2017
$90.00

Summer Parks Programs 2017

Little Tikes Soccer (w/ Parent)    
Ages:               2 -3
Cost:                $24      
Time:               9:15am – 10:00am
Sessions:       6 Total Classes
Location:       Common Park  
Session I:         June 26 – July 31 (Mondays)  
(Mon, July 3 class is rescheduled to Fri, June 30)           
Session I:         June 27  – July 13 (Tue & Thu)
(Tue, July 4 class is rescheduled to Fri, June 30)  
Session II:        July 18 – Aug 3 (Tue & Thu)

Story Time & Parachutes               
Ages:  2 – 5                 
Dates:  Wednesdays, 6 Sessions
Cost:  $24                
Time:   9:15am – 10:00am
Session I:         June 28 – Aug 2

School Yard Games                          
Ages:  3 - 5      
Dates:  Mon & Wed @ Common Park
Cost:  $24           
Time:   10:15am – 11:00am
Session II:        July 17 – Aug 2

Learn to Throw, Kick, & Run        
Ages:  3 - 5      
Dates:  Tue & Thu @ Common Park
Cost:  $24        
Time:   10:15am – 11:00am
Session I:         June 27  – July 13
(Tue, July 4 class is rescheduled to Fri, June 30)

Little Kickers Soccer
Ages:               3 – 5
Cost:                $24      
Location:          Common Park  
Session I:         June 27 – July 13 (Tue & Thu)  11:15am – 12:00pm
                          (Tue, July 4 class is rescheduled to Fri, June 30)  
Session II:        July 17 – Aug 2, (Mon & Wed)  11:15am – 12:00pm  
Session II:        July 18 – Aug 3, (Tue & Thu) 10:15am – 11:00am

Boys - Little Shooters Basketball
 
 Ages:  3 - 5      
Dates:  Mon & Wed @ Common Park
Cost:  $24        
Time:   11:15am – 12:00pm
Session I:         June 26 – July 12
(Mon, July 3 class is rescheduled to Fri, June 30)

Girls - Little Shooters Basketball
Ages:  3 - 5      
Dates:  Mon & Wed @ Common Park
Cost:  $24        
Time:   10:15am – 11:00am
Session I:         June 26 – July 12
(Mon, July 3 class is rescheduled to Fri, June 30)

Cheerleading                                      
Ages:  3 - 5      
Dates:  Tue & Thu @ Common Park
Cost:  $24        
Time:   11:15am – 12:00pm
Session II:        July 18 – Aug 3

Rookie Player                                     
Ages:  3 - 5      
Dates:  Tue & Thu @ Common Park
Cost:  $24        
Time:   12:15pm – 1:00pm
Session II:        July 18 – Aug 3

Pro Player                                            
Ages:  5 - 7      
Dates:  Tue & Thu @ Common Park
Cost:  $24        
Time:   12:15pm – 1:00pm
Session II:        July 18 – Aug 3

Boys – Basketball Clinic
                
Ages:  6 - 8      
Dates:  Mon & Wed @ Common Park
Cost:  $24        
Time:   12:15pm – 1:00pm
Session II:        July 17 – Aug 2

Girls – Basketball Clinic     
            
Ages:  6- 8       
Dates:  Mon & Wed @ Common Park
Cost:  $24        
Time:   12:15am – 1:00pm
Session I:         June 26 – July 12
(Mon, July 3 class is rescheduled to Fri, June 30)

Boys – Soccer Clinic                         
Ages:  6 - 8      
Dates:  Tue & Thu @ Common Park
Cost:  $24        
Time:   12:15pm – 1:00pm
Session I:         June 27 – July 13
(Tue, July 4 class is rescheduled to Fri, June 30)  

Girls – Soccer Clinic                        
Ages:  6 - 8      
Dates:  Tue & Thu @ Common Park
Cost:  $24        
Time:   12:15pm – 1:00pm
Session I:         June 27 – July 13
(Tue, July 4 class is rescheduled to Fri, June 30)

Boys - Basketball Clinic -12:15pm-1pm

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/02/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/17/2017 to 08/02/2017
$24.00

Boys - Little Shooters Basketball - 11:15am-12pm

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/12/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/26/2017 to 07/12/2017
$24.00

Boys - Soccer Clinic - 12:15pm-1pm

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/13/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/27/2017 to 07/13/2017
$24.00

Cheerleading - 11:15am-12pm

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/03/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/18/2017 to 08/03/2017
$24.00

Girls - Basketball Clinic - 12:15pm-1pm

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/12/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/26/2017 to 07/12/2017
$24.00

Girls - Little Shooters Basketball - 10:15am-11am

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/12/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/26/2017 to 07/12/2017
$24.00

Girls - Soccer Clinic - 12:15pm-1pm

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/13/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/27/2017 to 07/13/2017
$24.00

Learn to Throw, Kick, & Run - 10:15am-11am

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/13/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/27/2017 to 07/13/2017
$24.00

Little Kickers Soccer-10:15am-11am-Session II T/TH

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/03/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/18/2017 to 08/03/2017
$24.00

Little Kickers Soccer-11:15am-12pm-Session I T/TH

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/13/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/27/2017 to 07/13/2017
$24.00

Little Kickers Soccer-11:15am-12pm-Session II M/W

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/02/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/17/2017 to 08/02/2017
$24.00

Little Tikes Soccer (w/Parent) Session I: Mon

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/31/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/26/2017 to 07/31/2017
$24.00

Little Tikes Soccer (w/Parent) Session I: Tues/Thu

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/13/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/27/2017 to 07/13/2017
$24.00

Little Tikes Soccer (w/Parent) SessionII: Tues/Thu

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/03/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/18/2017 to 08/03/2017
$24.00

Pro Player - 12:15pm-1pm

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/03/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/18/2017 to 08/03/2017
$24.00

Rookie Player - 12:15pm-1pm

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/03/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/18/2017 to 08/03/2017
$24.00

School Yard Games - 10:15am-11am

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/02/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/17/2017 to 08/02/2017
$24.00

Story Time & Parachutes - 9:15am-10am

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/02/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/28/2017 to 08/02/2017
$24.00

Super Soccer Stars 2017

Super Soccer Stars Program           
SPRING
Days:              Wednesdays, 8 Classes
Dates:             May 3 – June 21 (Rain Date June 28)
Cost:               $160
Location:        Gooch Park  

Session I:       Ages 2 – 3 9:00am – 9:40am   (40 min)  
Session II:      Ages 3 - 4 9:45am – 10:30am   (45 min)    

SUMMER (New)
Days:              Fridays, 4 Classes
Cost:               $80
Location:        Common Park  

Ages 2 – 3       9:00am – 9:40am   (40 min)
Ages 3 – 4       9:45am – 10:30am   (45 min)    

Session I:       June 30 – July 21  (Rain date July 28)  
Session II:      July 28 – Aug 18  (Rain date Aug 25)  

At Super Soccer Stars, it is our goal to teach soccer skills in a fun, non-competitive, educational environment. Our philosophy is to use soccer to nurture, to build self-confidence, and to develop teamwork in every class. Our specially designed curricula use positive reinforcement and a low child-to-coach ratio to ensure that each child improves at his or her own rate while having endless fun. T-shirt is included!  

Run by: Super Soccer Stars   www.supersoccerstars.com

Summer - Session I (Ages 2-3)

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/21/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/30/2017 to 07/21/2017
$80.00

Summer - Session II (Ages 2-3)

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/18/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/28/2017 to 08/18/2017
$80.00

Summer - Session I (Ages 3-4)

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/21/2017
Start and End Dates: 06/30/2017 to 07/21/2017
$80.00

Summer - Session II (Ages 3-4)

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/18/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/28/2017 to 08/18/2017
$80.00

Tournament of Champions

Tournament of Champions

This is one of your child’s favorite after school activities at Education Stations in the Melrose Schools. In this action packed week, kids will participate in a variety of games, such as street hockey, soccer, football, dodgeball, basketball and many others during our fun-filled week. In addition to learning the fundamentals of these sports, we will have exciting discussions about current events in sports, good sportsmanship and understanding the cool statistics on sports cards.  Each participant will receive a daily pack of cards as a major prize. These prizes help emphasize value and a fun way to enhance learning!

For this special Summer Vacation Program, all kids will be divided into their proper age groups upon arrival. Kids will get a chance to play against their friends in friendly competition.  Kids should bring snack, lunch, water bottle, comfortable shoes.

This program is open to both boys and girls. Come and play like a champion!

Grades:            K - 6    
Days:                Monday - Thursday
Location:          Common Park

Session I:                  June 26th-June 29th (Monday-Thursday)  

Half Day - A:                                       June 26th-June 29th
Time:                                                   9am – 10:55am Cost:                                                   $99  

Half Day - B:                                       June 26th-June 29th Time:                                                   11am – 12:55pm Cost:                                                   $99  

Full Day:                                             June 26th-June 29th Time:                                                   9am – 12:55pm Cost:                                                   $175  

Session II:                July 31st – August 3rd (Monday-Thursday)  

Half Day - A:                                      July 31st – August 3rd
Time:                                                   9am – 10:55am Cost:                                                   $99  

Half Day - B:                                       July 31st – August 3rd Time:                                                   11am – 12:55pm Cost:                                                   $99  

Full Day:                                              July 31st – August 3rd Time:                                                    9am – 12:55pm Cost:                                                    $175

Session II - Half Day A (9am-10:55am)

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/28/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/31/2017 to 08/03/2017

Show Details
$99.00

Session II - Half Day B (11am-12:55pm)

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/28/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/31/2017 to 08/03/2017

Show Details
$99.00

Session II - Full Day

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/28/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/31/2017 to 08/03/2017

Show Details
$175.00

US Sports Institute 2017

Total Play Multi Sports Clinic      
Ages:             7 - 14              
Dates:             July 10 – July 14
Cost:              $199
Time:              9:00am-4:00pm
Location:        Cabbage Patch Field (Front of Middle School)
All participants need an updated physical form and vaccination records from their physician turned into the Melrose Recreation Dept. Office by July 6. No child will be allowed to participate without these forms being turned in to the office. 

Total Sports Squirts Clinic            
Dates:             July 10 –  July 14
Location:        Cabbage Patch  Field (In front of Middle School)  
Age:    3-4
Cost:   $90     
Time:  4:30pm – 5:30pm  

Ages: 5 – 6      
Cost:   $90    
Time:  4:30pm – 5:30pm

First Play Lacrosse Clinic                 
Dates:            July 24 - July 28
Location:        Cabbage Patch  Field (In front of Middle School)                       
Ages:  7 – 12   
Cost:   $125
Time:  2:00pm – 3:55pm

First Play Field Hockey Clinic
Dates:            July 24 - July 28
Location:        Cabbage Patch  Field (In front of Middle School) 
Ages:  7 – 12   
Cost:   $125
Time:  5:30pm – 7:00pm


Soccer Squirts Clinic                       
Dates:             July 24 - July 28
Location:        Cabbage Patch  Field (In front of Middle School)
                     
Age:    3-5
Cost:   $90     
Time:  9:00am – 10:00am  

Ages: 6–8      
Cost:   $99    
Time:  10:00am – 11:30am

First Player Lacrosse Clinic

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/20/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/24/2017 to 07/28/2017

Show Details
$125.00

Soccer Squirts Clinic - Ages 3-5

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/20/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/24/2017 to 07/28/2017

Show Details
$90.00

Soccer Squirts Clinic - Ages 6-8

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/20/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/24/2017 to 07/28/2017

Show Details
$99.00

Total Play Multi Sports Clinic

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/06/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 07/14/2017

Show Details
$199.00

Total Sports Squirts Clinic - Ages 3-4

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/06/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 07/14/2017
$90.00

Total Sports Squirts Clinic - Ages 5-6

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/06/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 07/14/2017
$90.00

Youth Field Hockey Clinic

Youth Field Hockey Clinic
Entering Grades: 3 - 6
Dates: July 24 – July 28
Time: 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Cost: $65
Location: Cabbage Patch Field (In front of Middle School)

This clinic is open to all skill levels. No experience required to learn this great game! Girls will learn the basics of dribbling, elimination skills, push passes, hits, and shooting. Small games and fun competitions will be played each day. The camp would culminate in a game their parents could come watch.

Instructor: Erin Parker
                Varsity Field Hockey – Head Coach

Youth Field Hockey Clinic

Registration Dates: 06/20/2017 to 07/24/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/24/2017 to 07/28/2017

Show Details
$65.00

Youth Tennis Programs 2017

** ALL YOUTH TENNIS LESSONS ARE HELD AT THE CRYSTAL STREET COURTS**
QuickStart I                                        
Ages:  5 - 6        
Dates:  8 Sessions, 2x / week
Cost:    $95       
Time:   9:00am – 10:00am
Session I:          July 10   –   Aug 2 (Mon & Wed)
Session II:         July 11   –   Aug 3   (Tue & Thu)

QuickStart II                                
Ages:  7 - 9        
Dates:  8 Sessions, 2x / week
Cost:    $95        
Time:   10:00am – 10:55am
Session I:          July 10   –   Aug 2 (Mon & Wed)
Session II:         July 11   –   Aug 3   (Tue & Thu)

QuickStart III                                       
Ages:  10 - 12   
Dates:  8 Sessions, 2x / week
Cost:    $95       
Time:   11:00am – 11:55am
Session I:          July 10   –   Aug 2 (Mon & Wed)
Session II:         July 11   –   Aug 3   (Tue & Thu)

(New) QuickStart I – WEEK LONG
Ages:  5 - 6        
Dates:  Mon - Thu, 4 Sessions
Cost:    $50        
Time:   9:00am – 9:55am
Session I:          June 26 – June 29     (Mon - Thu)
Session II:          Aug 7 – Aug 10        (Mon - Thu)

QuickStart II   WEEK LONG                              
Ages:  7 - 9        
Info:  Mon – Thu, 4 Sessions
Cost:    $50        
Time:   10:00am – 10:55am
Session I:          June 26 – June 29     (Mon - Thu)
Session II:          Aug 7 – Aug 10        (Mon - Thu)

QuickStart III   WEEK LONG                                      
Ages:  10 - 12      
Dates:  Mon - Thu, 4 Sessions
Cost:    $50      
Time:   11:00am – 11:55am
Session I:          June 26 – June 29     (Mon - Thu)
Session II:          Aug 7 – Aug 10        (Mon - Thu)

QuickStart I - Session I

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/25/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 08/02/2017
$95.00

QuickStart I - Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/28/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/11/2017 to 08/03/2017
$95.00

QuickStart II - Session I

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/28/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 08/02/2017
$95.00

QuickStart II - Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/28/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/11/2017 to 08/03/2017
$95.00

QuickStart III - Session I

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/25/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/10/2017 to 08/02/2017
$95.00

QuickStart III - Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 07/28/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/11/2017 to 08/03/2017
$95.00

Week Long - QuickStart I - Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/08/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/07/2017 to 08/10/2017
$50.00

Week Long - QuickStart II - Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/09/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/07/2017 to 08/10/2017
$50.00

Week Long - QuickStart III - Session II

Registration Dates: 03/15/2017 to 08/09/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/07/2017 to 08/10/2017
$50.00

Youth Cheerleading Clinic

Youth Cheerleading Clinic (Hosted by MHS Cheer Team)          
Entering Grades:      K - 6  
Cost:                       $60   
Time:                       9:00am – 1:00pm
Reg. Deadline:         July 6
Dates:                      July 12  – July 14
Location:                  Marcoux Gym  

This clinic is open to all new and experienced cheerleaders who are interested in learning and building new skills.  The MHS Cheerleaders will work with the girls and offer their cheerleading knowledge and spirit. Participants are separated based on grade / skill levels.  All participants will need to bring a lunch, water, and a snack.   

Instructor:    Sue Fogarty                        
                   Varsity Cheerleading – Head Coach

Youth Cheerleading Clinic

Registration Dates: 06/26/2017 to 07/06/2017
Start and End Dates: 07/12/2017 to 07/14/2017

Show Details
$60.00
Copyright © 2017 Melrose Recreation Department  |  Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use  Log In